Benavidez v. U.S.
[…] United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 96 S.Ct. 948, 47 L.Ed.2d 114 (1976). "Unless Congress has consented to a cause of action against the United States, there is no jurisdiction in any court to entertain such a suit." Jarrett v. United States, 874 F.2d 201, 203 (4th Cir.1989) (citing United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 587-88, 61 S.Ct. 767, 770-71, 85 L.Ed. 1058 (1941)). The FTCA waives the United States' sovereign immunity under very limited circumstances. 28 U.S.C. § 1346; United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 96 S.Ct. 1971, 48 L.Ed.2d 390 (1976). The grant of jurisdiction pertinent to this action provides:

[t]he district courts ... have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages, ... for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.

28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Thus, "[a] substantive cause of action is not created by 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)," rather, it is only a grant of jurisdiction.