Bender v. DECARIA, 99-108.
[…] Wright v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety and Compensation Div., 952 P.2d 209, 213 (Wyo.1998). We must first look at the plain and ordinary meaning of the words contained in the statute to determine whether the statute is ambiguous or unambiguous. Bolack v. Chevron, U.S.A., 963 P.2d 237, 240-41 (Wyo.1998). If it is unambiguous, we apply the plain meaning of the statute without resorting to extrinsic aids of construction. Keller v. Merrick, 955 P.2d 876, 879 (Wyo.1998).

DISCUSSION

Bender calls upon this Court to interpret three state statutes: Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 34-1-142, 34-1-143, and 39-13-109(b)(i) (LEXIS 1999). We look first to the plain language of the statutes. Section 34-1-142 reads in relevant part:

(a) When a deed, contract or other document transferring legal or equitable title to real property is presented to a county clerk for recording, the instrument shall be accompanied by a statement under oath by the grantee or his agent disclosing the name of the grantor and grantee, the date of transfer, date of sale, a legal description of the property transferred, the actual full amount paid or to be paid for the property, terms of sale and an estimate of the value of any nonreal property included in the sale.
....
(e) The statement is not a public record and shall be held confidential by the county clerk, county assessor, the state board of equalization the department of revenue and when disclosed under subsection (g) of this section, any person wishing to review or contest his property tax assessment or valuation and the county board of equalization. These statements shall not be subject to discovery in any other county or state proceeding.
....
(g) Any person or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT