Benenson v. Comm'r
[…] These benefits obtain even if, as is frequently the case, the exporter and the DISC are related entities and commission transactions between them are not conducted at arms-length. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.994–1(a)(1). They obtain even if the DISC is a mere shell entity, as is likely because a DISC "need not have employees or perform any specific function" for its commissions to be immunized from challenge by the Commissioner for tax purposes. Id. § 1.993–1(l); see id. example 2; id. § 1.994–1(a)(2) (providing that DISC tax benefits do "not depend on the extent to which the DISC performs substantial economic functions"). Indeed, as the Commissioner himself acknowledges, as long as a company complies with DISC statutory requirements, its commission payments to a DISC cannot be challenged.