Benenson v. Comm'r
[…] They obtain even if the DISC is a mere shell entity, as is likely because a DISC "need not have employees or perform any specific function" for its commissions to be immunized from challenge by the Commissioner for tax purposes. Id. § 1.993–1(l); see id. example 2; id. § 1.994–1(a)(2) (providing that DISC tax benefits do "not depend on the extent to which the DISC performs substantial economic functions"). Indeed, as the Commissioner himself acknowledges, as long as a company complies with DISC statutory requirements, its commission payments to a DISC cannot be challenged. See id. § 1.992–1(a) (noting that regulations governing DISCs "constitute a relaxation of the general rules of corporate substance otherwise applicable under the Code").

As for IRAs, the law provides for two types: traditional and Roth. Traditional IRAs encourage retirement savings by allowing taxpayers to make tax-deductible contributions to such accounts up to specified limits ($5,000 in 2008). See 26 U.S.C. § 219(b)(5) (2008).