Benes v. State
[…] Id. Although this court normally defers to an agency's conclusions of law that are closely related to the facts, State v. Talalovich, 129 Nev. 588, 590, 309 P.3d 43, 44 (2013), we review purely legal issues de novo, Sierra Pac. Power Co. v. State, Dep't of Tax'n, 130 Nev. 940, 944, 338 P.3d 1244, 1247 (2014).

PUA was a temporary federal unemployment assistance program offered to claimants who were not eligible for traditional unemployment benefits, but who were nevertheless unemployed or underemployed as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. See 15 U.S.C. § 9021. To qualify for PUA benefits at the time Benes applied, an applicant needed to show three things: (1) ineligibility for standard unemployment

5

benefits; (2) self-certification that he or she was "otherwise able to work and available to work . . . except [that he or she was] unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work;" and (3) self-certification that the reason for being unable to work was for one of eleven pandemic-related reasons within the statute. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A).