Benezet Consulting, LLC v. Boockvar
[…] Nos. 41, 44) are ripe for disposition.

B. Factual Background3

In the context of Pennsylvania's primary elections, Section 2868 of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2868, provides that qualified electors are prohibited from signing more than one nomination petition for a given office.4 Section 2868 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "Each signer of a nomination petition shall sign but one petition for each office to be filled, and shall declare therein that he is a registered and enrolled member of the party designated in such petition." See 25 P.S. § 2868. In addition, Section 2869 of the Election Code articulates two requirements relevant to the instant action. First, Section 2869 sets forth the In-State Witness Requirement, stating, in pertinent part, that each sheet of a nomination petition "shall have appended thereto the statement of the circulator of each sheet" setting forth that he or she is a qualified elector of the Commonwealth. See 25 P.S. § 2869. Section 2869 also previously set forth the Notarization Requirement, which required that the affidavit accompanying each nomination petition be notarized. See id.