Benfield v. Everest Venture Group, Inc.
[…] Everest and Abeles argued to the trial court that the acceleration clause contained in the promissory note resulted in a default in 1991 when they failed to make the installment payments.They further argued that once in default, the five-year statute of limitations applicable to an action on the note began to run; thus the complaint filed in 1998 was untimely.The trial court agreed and dismissed the complaint with prejudice.

Benfield contends the action on the promissory note was timely because of the tolling provision in section 95.051(1)(f), Florida Statutes(1991).The applicable portions of section 95.051(1) state: "The running of the time under any statute of limitations ... is tolled by: ... (f)[t]he payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument."Everest and Abeles assert this provision does not apply when, as in this case, the acceleration clause in the note results in the entire...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free