Benic v. Fox, Case No. 2010 DRB 277
[…] The UCCJEA has different rules concerning jurisdiction in a child-custody proceeding before judgment and after judgment. If a state had "jurisdiction at the outset of the custody proceedings, [it] continued to have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under the UCCJEA until the conclusion of the custody matter, despite the fact that [the child and parent] ceased to live there." See Upson, 3 A.3d at 1164. If, however, all parties move out of the state after the conclusion of the proceedings, the court would lose exclusive, continuing jurisdiction concerning modification because § 16-4602.02(a)(2) makes clear that a court has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction until "the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the District."

It is significant that the UCCJEA expressly provides for exclusive, continuing jurisdiction only if "a court of the District of Columbia ... has made a child-custody determination." See D.C. Code § 16-46092.02(a).