Benic v. Fox, Case No. 2010 DRB 277
[…] Benic the relief he seeks only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination.

Mr. Benic contends that this analysis is incorrect because his motion to modify is part of the child-custody proceeding that commenced in January 2010, and the Court therefore had exclusive, continuing jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination when he filed his motion to modify in June 2015. Section 16-4601.01(4) defines a "child-custody proceeding" to mean "a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue," including "a proceeding for divorce ... in which the issue may appear." Section 16-4601(5) defines "commencement" to mean "the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding." Thus, Mr.