Benink v.
[…] ¶ 12 In August 2016, the trial court issued a memorandum decision. The trial court first addressed the issue of which version of the Act applied. It noted that, while the petitions were pending, the General Assembly had enacted Public Act 99–90 (new Act), a comprehensive revision of the Act, with an effective date of January 1, 2016. That enactment contained, among other things, a provision adopting and adding to section 801 of the existing Act ( 750 ILCS 5/801 (West 2014) ). The provision stated that the new Act applied to (1) new proceedings commenced after January 1, 2016, (2) "pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to [January 1, 2016] with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered," and (3) proceedings commenced after January 1, 2016, that sought "the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to" that date.