Benitez v. Wilkinson, 20-1541
[…] The BIA ordered that "[t]he motion and stay request are denied." It gave two reasons for its denial of the portion of Granados Benitez's motion relating to his U visa application. First, the BIA claimed it could only reopen Granados Benitez's case if the U visa was granted. It stated, "[t]he regulations permit an alien to file a motion to reopen and terminate proceedings upon approval of U nonimmigrant status.... In this case, the respondent has not been approved for U nonimmigrant status." It purported to rely on language in 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(5)(i), which states:

[When an application for a U visa is granted] [a] petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal issued by an immigration judge or the Board may seek cancellation of such order by filing, with the immigration judge or the Board, a motion to reopen and terminate removal proceedings.

Second, the BIA weighed the fact that Granados Benitez could pursue his U visa application in spite of the removal order. It stated, "[Granados Benitez] is not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Adeyanju v. Garland
    • United States