Benmar Transport & Leasing Corp. v. I. C. C., 1142
[…] This happened prior to the time the agency filed the record with this Court.

Section 2349 of Title 28, the statute governing petitions to review federal agency orders, provides that "(t)he court of appeals has jurisdiction of the proceeding on the filing and service of a petition to review." 28 U.S.C. § 2349. The United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit has determined that "(o)nce a petition to review has been filed in court, the (administrative agency) has no authority to conduct further proceedings without the court's approval.