Bennet v. Virginia Life, Acc. and Sickness Ins. Guar. Ass'n
[…] Code § 38.2-1700(A).

To provide this protection, the General Assembly designated the Virginia Life, Accident and Sickness Insurance Guaranty Association (the Association), composed of all insurers licensed to transact the business of insurance in this Commonwealth, "to enable the guaranty of payment of benefits and of continuation of coverages." Code §§ 38.2-1700(A), -1702(A). Members of the Association are "subject to assessments to provide funds to carry out the purpose of [Chapter 17]." Code § 38.2-1700(A).