Bennett v. Department of Navy
[…] We begin our analysis by employing the negative definition technique to narrow our scope of inquiry. The concept of attorney fees does not comprise those expenses that are commonly known as "taxable costs." Taxable costs are set forth in 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1920 (1976 & Supp.V 1981), which reads:

A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:

(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;

(2) Fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case;

(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;

(4) Fees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case;

(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;

(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.

A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.

We believe that the term "taxable costs" has an identity all its own and is not to be considered part of an award of attorney fees.