Bennett v. Hand
[…] We cannot tell whether plaintiff received the $100 maximum weekly payment of income continuation benefits required by N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4b, or whether plaintiff's auto policy provided him with additional income continuation benefits pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-10.

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8a bars persons subject to its provisions from recovery for non-economic loss if they do not meet the verbal threshold standards. Coverage for income continuation benefits must be included in every automobile liability insurance policy. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4b.

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 provides:

[E]vidence of the amounts collectible or paid pursuant to [ N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4] to an injured person, including the amounts of any deductibles, copayments or exclusions ... otherwise compensated is inadmissible in a civil action for recovery of damages for bodily injury by such injured person.

....

Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss sustained by the injured party.

[ N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12

(emphasis added).]