Bennett v. United States
[…] On September 27, 2017, Plaintiffs filed this case asserting negligence claims under the Federal Torts Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2671 et. seq. ("FTCA") in connection with Darren Chotiner, M.D.’s alleged inappropriate contact with the Plaintiffs, who were female patients at the federally funded Peninsula Community Health Services clinics ("PCHS"). Dkt. 1. PCHS is a health facility that receives federal support through the Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act ("FSHCAA"), 42 U.S.C. § 233. Under § 233, a lawsuit brought pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1346, et. seq. , is the exclusive remedy for personal injury "resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation" by an employee of the Public Health Service, or by parties "deemed" to be such employees, as are the PCHS employees here, and who are acting within the scope of their employment.