Benninghoff v. Superior Court
[…] Both judges found that Benninghoff was practicing law by representing parties in administrative hearings.

The State Bar filed an application asking the court to assume jurisdiction over Benninghoff's practice. The court granted the order. Benninghoff petitioned for an extraordinary writ, and later filed a motion for a partial stay to allow him to continue representing federal prisoners.

DISCUSSION

This is the first appellate opinion construing Business and Professions Code section 6180,2 which authorizes a court to assume jurisdiction over the law practice of an attorney who "dies, resigns, becomes an inactive member of the State Bar, is disbarred, or is suspended from the active practice of law ...." One explanation for the dearth of appellate opinions is that an order granting an application to assume jurisdiction is not appealable; review may be sought only by a writ petition. (§ 6180.13.)

The first issue we must address is the standard of review.