Benninghoff v. Superior Court
[…] We decline to resolve this issue. To decide this case, we need not resolve the broad question of whether laypeople in general may represent parties in state administrative agencies. Rather, we will assume that laypeople may do so, and turn to the specific question of whether Benninghoff may do so, too.

Our specific question arises because Benninghoff is not the typical layperson—he used to be lawyer. The statute prohibiting the unauthorized practice of law treats true laypeople differently than lawyers who have lost their bar membership. Section 6126, subdivision (a) addresses true laypeople. It provides that "[A]ny person ... practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Italics added.) Section 6126, subdivision (b) addresses lawyers like Benninghoff. It provides that "[a]ny person who ... has resigned from the State Bar with charges pending, and thereafter practices or attempts to practice law ... is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or county jail."5 Thus, a true layperson may practice law when "authorized pursuant to statute or court rule"; a defrocked lawyer like Benninghoff may not practice law at all. (§ 6126, subds. (a) & (b).)