Bennion v. ANR Production Co.
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 40-6-1 (1988). Bennion argues that the modification of the 1981 order requiring him to pay nonconsent penalties for the second well does not protect his correlative rights pursuant to the statutory directive.

"Correlative rights" are defined under section 40-6-2 of the Utah Code as "the opportunity of each owner in a pool to produce his just and equitable share of the oil and gas in the pool without waste." The statute requires the protection of all owners' correlative rights, of course, not just Bennion's.