Benny v. Pipes
[…] Rule 4(c)(2)(B) and (C) provide certain limited exceptions to this rule, none of which apply here. 4

At Benny's request, two fellow prisoners, Lee and Wolf, served the summons and complaint on each of the guards. Neither Lee nor Wolf is a party to the action, and, since they are in an adult prison, both must be over 18 years of age. The guards note that, under Arizona law, prisoners lose certain civil rights on conviction. See Ariz.Rev.Stat. Secs. 13-904(A)(2) (prisoner forfeits "right to hold public office of trust"), 13-904(A)(4) (prisoner forfeits "any other civil rights the suspension of which is reasonably necessary for the security of the institution."). The guards assert that the right to serve process is among those rights forfeited by Arizona state prisoners, and that, therefore, service was invalid.

Even accepting the guards' expansive reading of Arizona law, their argument is beside the point.