Benson v. People
[…] We hold that a demand complies with the requirements of section 18-17-107(2)(a) if it adequately notifies the recipient of the pending investigation and states the "general nature" of the conduct being investigated. In our view, the demands served on the bank and MSSI meet this standard and comply with the requirements of section 18-17-107(2)(a).

III.

The appellants also contend that the civil investigative demand statute violates their rights to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures as guaranteed by the fourth amendment of the United States Constitution and article II, section 7 of the Colorado Constitution. Section 18-17-107(1) provides:

Whenever the attorney general or the district attorney has reason to believe that any person or enterprise may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary materials relevant to a racketeering investigation, he may, prior to the institution of a civil or criminal proceeding thereon, issue in writing, and cause to be served upon such person, a civil investigative demand requiring such person to produce such material for examination.

The appellants claim that the statute is constitutionally deficient since it does not require the district attorney to establish probable cause prior to an examination of bank records. We find the appellants' argument unpersuasive.