Benson v. People
[…] Id. at 101, 612 P.2d at 1122 (relying on Oklahoma Press Publishing Co. v. Walling, 327 U.S. 186, 208-09, 66 S.Ct. 494, 505-506, 90 L.Ed. 614 (1946)). See also People ex rel. MacFarlane v. American Banco Corp., 194 Colo. 32, 570 P.2d 825 (1977).

In addition to the above protections, the Act itself contains specific provisions that safeguard against unreasonable searches and seizures. Section 18-17-107(3)(a) states that the civil investigative demand shall not "[c]ontain any requirement which would be held to be unreasonable if contained in a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court in aid of a grand jury investigation of such alleged racketeering violation." We held in Pignatiello v. District Court, 659 P.2d 683, 685 (Colo.1983), that the standards for a reasonable grand jury subpoena are "substantially similar" to the standards for administrative subpoenas.