Benson v. State
[…] Instead, the plain language of RCW 9.41.040(4)(a)(ii)(A) and RCW 9.94A.525(1) resolves this issue.

¶ 17 As noted above, RCW 9.41.040(4)(a)(ii)(A) allows for restoration of firearm rights if "the individual has no prior felony convictions that prohibit the possession of a firearm counted as part of the offender score under RCW 9.94A.525." (Emphasis added). RCW 9.94A.525(1) provides:

A prior conviction is a conviction which exists before the date of sentencing for the offense for which the offender score is being computed. Convictions entered or sentenced on the same date as the conviction for which the offender score is being computed shall be deemed "other current offenses" within the meaning of RCW 9.94A.589.

(Emphasis added).

¶ 18 Benson's two felony convictions were entered and sentenced on the same day, so they are other current offenses in relation to one another, not prior convictions under RCW 9.94A.525(1). The mere fact...