Benson v. State
[…] State , 168 Wash.2d 775, 231 P.3d 186 (2010), the class B second degree robbery conviction did not prevent restoration of his firearm rights because it was not a "prior conviction."

¶ 6 The superior court denied Benson's petition based on the State's first argument, that the second degree robbery conviction was an automatic bar to restoration.2

¶ 7 Benson appeals.

ANALYSIS
I. SECOND DEGREE ROBBERY NOT AN AUTOMATIC BAR

¶ 8 Benson argues that the second degree robbery conviction is not an automatic bar to restoration.3 We agree.

¶ 9 RCW 9.41.040(4)(a) provides:

Notwithstanding subsection (1) or (2) of this section, a person convicted ... of an offense prohibiting the possession of a firearm under this section other than ... robbery , ... who received a probationary sentence under RCW 9.95.200, and who received a dismissal of the charge under RCW 9.95.240, shall not be precluded from possession of a firearm as a result of the conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of insanity. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if a person is prohibited from possession of a firearm under subsection (1) or (2) of this section and has not previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sex offense prohibiting firearm ownership under subsection (1) or (2) of this section and/or any felony defined under any law as a class A felony or with a maximum sentence of at least twenty years, or both, the individual may petition a court of record to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored:

(Emphasis added).

¶ 10 The first sentence of RCW 9.41.040(4)(a) excludes certain offenses for which a defendant received a probationary sentence under RCW 9.95.200 and dismissal of the charge under RCW 9.95.240 from the firearm prohibition. RCW 9.41.040(4)(a). The first sentence does not say that those convicted of robbery cannot petition to restore their firearm rights.4

¶ 11 Instead, it is the second sentence of RCW 9.41.040(4)(a) that addresses the restoration of firearm rights.