Benson v. State
[…] ¶ 14 We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Gray , 189 Wash.2d 334, 339, 402 P.3d 254 (2017). "When interpreting statutes, we must discern and implement the intent of the legislature. We look first to the plain meaning of the statutory language, and we interpret a statute to give effect to all language, so as to render no portion meaningless or superfluous." Rivard , 168 Wash. 2d at 783, 231 P.3d 186 (internal citation omitted). But we avoid a reading that produces absurd results. Tingey v. Haisch , 159 Wash.2d 652, 663–64, 152 P.3d 1020 (2007).

¶ 15 RCW 9.41.040(4)(a)(ii)(A) allows for restoration of firearm rights if (1) the defendant has spent "five or more consecutive years in the community without being convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity or currently charged with any felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor crimes," and (2) "the individual has no prior felony convictions that prohibit the possession of a firearm counted as part of the offender score under RCW 9.94A.525." (Emphasis added).