Benson v. United States, Congressional No. 17876.
[…] Provision for such calls was contained in Rule 26 of the revision of May 15, 1951. Rule 27 of the same revision authorized calls by defendant on parties plaintiff. The latter procedure was an innovation in the rules of the court at that time. Authority for the procedure was predicated on the provisions of section 2504 of title 28 which authorize the court, at the instance of the Attorney General, to order any plaintiff to appear before a commissioner and be examined on oath as to all matters pertaining to his claim.

Authority for Rule 26 of the 1951 revision rested on section 2507, title 28, which, at that time, provided in pertinent part as follows:

"The Court of Claims may call upon any department or agency of the United States for any information or papers it deems necessary * * *.
"The head of any department or agency may refuse to comply when, in his opinion, compliance will be injurious to the public interest."

Pleadings in the instant case were completed in May 1952, and on July 29, 1952, plaintiffs filed two motions pursuant to (the then) Rule 26(b) for calls upon the Department of the Army and the Interstate Commerce Commission. Defendant opposed both motions.