Bentley v. Building Our Future
[…] filed an action against BOF alleging that BOF's advertisements for seven ballot propositions in a special bond election2 did not comply with the requirements of A.R.S. § 16-912.01(A).3 Bentley/Childress alleged BOF was liable because, among other things, it failed to accurately identify its four major funding sources on its advertisements in support of the seven propositions and failed to print the disclosures in a size at least as large as the majority of the printed text in violation of A.R.S. § 16-912.01(E).4 In its answer, BOF contended in part that the disclosure provision of A.R.S. § 16-912.01(E) was inapplicable to its advertisements because A.R.S. § 16-912.01(H) provides that the disclosure requirements only apply to "advertisements the contents of which are more than fifty per cent devoted to one or more ballot propositions or proposed measures on the same subject." (Emphasis added). BOF's advertisements read, "Vote Yes. 7 Phoenix Bonds With No New Taxes." BOF contended that the seven bond issues did not deal with the "same subject".

¶ 3 The parties filed motions for summary judgment.