Benton v. State
[…] In this regard, the First Offender Act provides that, under certain circumstances, the court "may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant: (1) defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or (2) [s]entence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law."3 And particularly relevant here, OCGA § 42-8-60 (e) (1) further provides:

A defendant sentenced pursuant to this article shall be exonerated of guilt and shall stand discharged as a matter of law as soon as the defendant ... [c]ompletes the terms of his or her probation , which shall include the expiration of the sentence by virtue of the time frame of the sentence passing, provided that such sentence has not otherwise been tolled or suspended ....4

So, turning to the conviction at issue, Benton pleaded guilty in 1990 to selling a controlled substance, and he was sentenced as a first offender to five years, with six months to be served in confinement and the remainder on probation. This much is undisputed between the parties.