Benton v. State
[…] The entire altercation was recorded by surveillance cameras.

Thereafter, Benton was charged with two counts of aggravated assault. And following a jury trial, Benton was convicted of one of those charges and acquitted of the other. Benton then filed a motion for a new trial, and after a hearing, the trial court denied it. This appeal follows.

1. Benton first argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) because the State failed to prove he had three prior felony convictions, which is required for that statute to apply. We disagree.

In relevant part, OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) —which applies when a defendant is sentenced as a recidivist—provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section and subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-45, any person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of three crimes which if committed within this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.2

And in support of its request that Benton be sentenced as a recidivist, the State presented certified copies of his convictions for three prior felonies. In response, Benton's counsel informed the court that he had no objection to the admission of this evidence.