Benya v. Gamble
[…] Our first inquiry concerns whether the evidence is susceptible of the inference that an enforceable contract exists between Benya and Gamble.

A contract exists where there is an agreement between two or more persons upon sufficient consideration either to do or not to do a particular act. McCraw v. Llewellyn, 256 N.C. 213, 123 S.E.2d 575, 94 A.L.R.2d 914 (1962). The essentials of a contract include an offer and acceptance. Pierce v. Northwestern Mutual Life Ins. Co., 444 F.Supp. 1098 (D.S.C.1978).

Because of the statute of frauds, certain contracts must be in writing to be enforceable. Section 32-3-10 of the South Carolina Code of Laws (1976) sets forth this State's statute of frauds. It provides in part:

No action shall be brought whereby:

* * *

(4) To charge any person upon any contract or sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or any interest in or concerning them; ...

* * *

Unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought ... shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.

A trial court should submit to the jury the issue involving the existence of a contract where its existence is questioned and the evidence is either conflicting or admits of more than one inference. Capital City Garage & Tire Co. v.