Berg v. Hirschy
[…] Plaintiffs filed this declaratory judgment action seeking declarations establishing defendants' negligence and liability for taxes that might be assessed against plaintiffs in the future or, in the alternative, a declaration that no malpractice claim has yet accrued for statute of limitations purposes.2 Defendants moved to dismiss on the ground that the complaint did not present a justiciable controversy. The trial court agreed and dismissed the case with prejudice. We agree with the trial court that plaintiffs' claims are not justiciable.

Oregon's Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, ORS 28.010 to 28.160,3 confers on Oregon courts the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." ORS 28.010. The Act aims "to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered." ORS 28.120.