Berger v. Ickovicz
[…] It is the plaintiffs' contention that the action should be removed to Surrogate's Court because the plaintiffs in the instant negligence action are creditors of the estate of Abraham Ickovicz and to the extent that there are assets, they may be used to pay any judgments obtained by the movants.

The issue presented is whether this matter should be transferred to the surrogate's court pursuant to CPLR 325(e), which provides, in pertinent part:

Where an action pending in supreme court affects the administration of a decedent's estate which is within the jurisdiction of the surrogate's court, the supreme court, upon motion, may remove the action to such surrogate's court upon the prior order of the surrogate's court.

This statute, in its present form, which makes no change from the practice under its predecessor statute, Civil Practice Act § 190-a (McLaughlin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons.