Berger v. N.C. State Conference of the NAACP
[…] See North Carolina State Conference of NAACP v. McCrory , 997 F.Supp.2d 322, 337–338, 357–359 (MDNC 2014).

Soon, the speaker of the State House of Representatives and president pro tempore of the State Senate (legislative leaders) moved to intervene. App. 52. They noted that North Carolina law expressly authorizes them "to intervene on behalf of the General Assembly as a party in any judicial proceeding challenging a North Carolina statute or provision of the North Carolina Constitution." N. C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1–72.2(b). They observed that, in cases of this sort, state law further provides that "both the General Assembly and the Governor constitute the State of North Carolina." § 1–72.2(a).