Bergeron's Seafood v. U.S. Intern.
[…] Pub.L. No. 106-387, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A72-1549A73. The ITC administers the Byrd Amendment jointly with the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection ("Customs"). See 19 U.S.C. § 1675c.

The Byrd Amendment is intended to strengthen the remedial purpose of the antidumping and countervailing duty laws. CDSOA, Pub.L. No. 106-387, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A72-1549A73; Candle Corp. of America, Blyth Inc. v. USITC, 27 CIT ___, 259 F.Supp.2d 1349, 1351 (2003). Under the CDSOA, only "affected domestic producers" are eligible for offsets. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a). In order to qualify as an affected domestic producer, a person must demonstrate, inter alia, that it "was a petitioner or interested party in support of the petition with respect to which an antidumping duty order ... has been entered...." 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1)(A).

The ITC's prepares a list of "petitioners" and "persons that indicate support of the petition...." 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(1).