Bergmann v. Hutton
[…] We begin by examining the statutes pertinent to UIM coverage.5 ORS 742.502 contains a general UM and UIM coverage mandate. That statute requires, first, that all motor vehicle liability policies in Oregon provide UM coverage. ORS 742.502(1). Moreover, those policies generally must provide the same limits for UM coverage as for bodily injury liability coverage.6 ORS 742.502(2)(a). Second, ORS 742.502(2)(a) requires the inclusion of UIM coverage in any policy providing for UM coverage in excess of the financial responsibility limits. That statute defines UIM coverage as "coverage for damages or death caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle that is insured for an amount that is less than the insured's uninsured motorist coverage." Id. (emphasis added). That subsection also provides a general formula for calculating UIM benefits.