Bergmann v. Hutton
[…] Id. (emphasis added). That subsection also provides a general formula for calculating UIM benefits. Under that subsection, "[u]nderinsurance benefits shall be equal to uninsured motorist coverage benefits less the amount recovered from other automobile liability insurance policies." Id.

In addition, ORS 742.502(4) provides, among other things, that UIM coverage is subject to ORS 742.504, which sets out required provisions for UM coverage. The dispute in this case centers around ORS 742.504(7), which provides as follows:

"(a) The limit of liability stated in the declarations as applicable to `each person' is the limit of the insurer's liability for all damages because of bodily injury sustained by one person as the result of any one accident and, subject to the above provision respecting each person, the limit of liability stated in the declarations as applicable to `each accident' is the total limit of the company's liability for all damages because of bodily injury sustained by two or more persons as the result of any one accident.
"* * * * *
"(c) Any amount payable under the terms of this coverage because of bodily injury sustained in an accident by a person who is an insured under this coverage shall be reduced by: