Bergquist v. International Realty, Ltd.
[…] There is testimony that Harris stated that he was using this 'form of investment contract to avoid having to register it as a security.'

This is a summarization of the evidence, including numerous exhibits which we have reviewed, describing this transaction. 2

Defendants first contend that the court erred 'in holding that the respective sales of interests in Spanish Villa were sales of an investment contract and therefore a security required to be registered under ORS 59.055.'

ORS 59.015(13)(a) 3 provides:

"Security' means a note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in a pension plan or profitsharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, Investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such title or lease, Or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a 'security,' 4 or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing.' (Emphasis supplied.)

We construe this statute liberally in light of the legislative purpose of the Oregon Securities Law to afford the 'greatest possible protection' to the public. Day v. Saunders, 99 Or.Adv.Sh. 2408, 2409--410, 528 P.2d 513 (1974); Adams v.