Berkovich v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd. (In re Berkovich)
[…] § 523(a). In other words, a tax debt is nondischargeable if the debtor failed to file a required return or "equivalent report or notice[,]" where "return" is defined by "applicable nonbankruptcy law."

2. RTC section 18622(a) requires taxpayers to report to the FTB any changes to their federal income tax.

The only question on appeal is whether the report required by RTC section 18622(a) that Mr. Berkovich failed to file is a "a return, or equivalent report or notice" within the meaning of § 523(a)(1)(B). RTC section 18622(a) provides:

(a) If any item required to be shown on a federal tax return, including any gross income , deduction, penalty, credit, or tax for any year of any taxpayer is changed or corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority, or where a renegotiation of a contract or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Golden v. United States (In re Golden)
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Eastern District of California
    • April 27, 2022
    ...523(a)(1)(B) ), superseded by statute, BAPCPA of 2005, Pub.