Berks Products Corp. v. Landreau, Civ. A. No. 80-3214.
[…] A. PLAINTIFFS' CLAIMS AGAINST HUD DISMISSED
1. NO JURISDICTION UNDER NATIONAL HOUSING ACT

The National Housing Act carries no independent grant of subject matter jurisdiction. 12 U.S.C. § 1702 states, in relevant part:

The Secretary of HUD shall, in carrying out the provisions of ... the National Housing Act, be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.

A number of courts have held that this "sue and be sued" clause is not an independent jurisdictional grant. Bor-Son Building Corp. v. Heller, 572 F.2d 174 (8th Cir. 1978); Lindy v. Lynn, 501 F.2d 1367, 1369 (3d Cir. 1974); Ames-Ennis, Inc. v. Midlothian Ltd.