Berman v. Riverside Casino Corporation
[…] Proceeding from this assumption appellant seems to argue that the State's public policy, as expressed in the statutes and regulations, requires that Munley be held liable to the plaintiff.1 If Munley was a licensee it might possibly be urged that the duties imposed upon a licensee by Regulation 5.010 give rise to a civil liability for the consequences of improper operation of the gambling casino.2

Judge Thompson, however, was correct in noting that Munley was not a licensee. In addition to his able discussion of this point, we note the plain distinction made by § 463.200 Nevada Revised Codes between the licensee on the one hand and "persons directly or indirectly interested" on the other. The section reads: "1. Application for a state gaming license shall be made to the board on forms furnished by the board and in accordance with the regulations of the commission. 2. The application shall include: (a) The name of the proposed licensee. * * (d) The names of all persons directly or indirectly interested in the business and the nature of such interest." Nowhere in the statutes or regulations can we find any provision that would negative this inference that persons in the position of Munley are not licensees.

The judgment is affirmed.

1 From appellant's brief: "In other words,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases