Berna-Mork v. Jones
[…] GARTZKE, Presiding Judge.

Lumbermen's Mutual Casualty Company appeals from a judgment dismissing its complaint against West Bend Mutual Insurance Company. The issue is whether a worker's compensation carrier has the right to reimbursement for benefits it paid to an employee when reimbursement is sought from the uninsured motorist coverage available to the employee as an additional insured. We conclude that a compensation carrier does not have that right because the employee's right to uninsured motorist coverage is contractual. We therefore affirm.

Section 102.29(1), Stats., provides in material part:

The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employe shall not affect the right of the employe ... to bring action, to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party.... The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death.

On August 6, 1986, Jennifer Berna-Mork was injured in an automobile accident in the City of Stevens Point. She was a passenger in an automobile operated by Jane Jones.