Berndsen v. N.D. Univ. Sys.
[…] Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (a) ..., a recipient may operate ... separate teams ... where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport . However, where a recipient operates ... a team ... for members of one sex but operates ... no such team for ... the other sex, and athletic opportunities for members of that sex have previously been limited, members of the excluded sex must be allowed to try-out for the team offered unless the sport involved is a contact sport .

Id. § 106.41(b) ("Separate Teams Provision") (emphasis added). Subsection 106.41(b) also expressly categorizes ice hockey as a contact sport. Under the next subsection, "[a] recipient which operates ... intercollegiate ... athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes." Id. § 106.41(c). The regulation sets out a nonexclusive list of factors for the agency to use in determining if "equal opportunities are available[.]" Id. One factor asks if "the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes[.]" Id. § 106.41(c)(1) (emphasis added).

Nearly four-and-a-half years after publishing the regulation, the agency issued a policy interpretation of that regulation. Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972: A Policy Interpretation, 44 Fed.