Bernhard-Thomas Bldg. Systems v. Dunican
[…] Both the common law and statutory causes of action "[require] proof that a civil action has been prosecuted . . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) QSP, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 256 Conn. 343, 361, 773 A.2d 906 (2001). Additionally, to establish a claim for vexatious litigation at common law, one must prove "want of probable cause, malice and a termination of suit in the plaintiff's favor." Falls Church Group, Ltd. v. Tyler, Cooper & Alcorn, LLP, 281 Conn. 84, 94, 912 A.2d 1019 (2007). The statutory cause of action for vexatious litigation exists under § 52-568,7 and "differs from a common-law action only in that a finding of malice is not an essential element, but will serve as a basis for higher damages." Id. In the context of a claim for vexatious litigation, "the defendant lacks probable cause if he lacks a reasonable, good faith belief in the facts alleged and the validity of the claim asserted." DeLaurentis v. New Haven, 220 Conn. 225, 256, 597 A.2d 807 (1991).