Bernstein v. Bernstein, 85-1134
[…] Imposing a heavier burden upon the party seeking to vindicate those interests in fact subordinates the best interests of the child to contractual and procedural considerations.
The language of the applicable statute, which has been with us at least since 1935 in one form or another, makes no distinction between obligations imposed by the court and obligations established by a settlement agreement. The pertinent subparagraph of section 61.14, Florida Statutes (1985), provides:
(1) When the parties have entered into, or hereafter enter into, an agreement for payments for, or instead of, support maintenance, or alimony, whether in connection with a proceeding for dissolution or separate maintenance or with any voluntary property settlement, or when a party is required by court order to make any payments, and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed or the child or children who are beneficiaries of an agreement or court order as described herein have reached the age of 18 years since the execution of such agreement or the rendition of the order, either party may apply to the circuit court of the circuit in which the parties, or either of them, resided at the date of the execution of the agreement or reside at the date of the application, or in which the agreement was executed or in which the order was rendered, for a judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of support, maintenance, or alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties or the child or children, decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of separate support, maintenance, or alimony provided for in the agreement or order.
Finally, there are the practical aspects of the situation to be considered.