Bernuth v. Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Sciacca v. Caruso, 769 A.2d 578, 583 (R.I.2001). Therefore, the cases cited by the parties "as they relate to the burden of proof required to authorize the granting of a demensional variance, have been superseded now by the 1991 amendment." Id.

The requirements for obtaining a dimensional variance are listed in § 45-24-41(c) and (d) and the analogous provisions of the zoning ordinance, § 706 D. E. Most pertinent in this case is § 45-24-41 (d)(2), which contains one of the requirements for obtaining a demensional variance and which has substantially the same language as § 706 E.2 of the zoning ordinance. Section 45-24-41(d)(2) provides in relevant part:

"The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards [enumerated in subsection (c)], require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: * * * (2) in granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience, which means that there is no other reasonable alternative to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of one's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
834 cases
  • Ray Reedy, Inc. v. Town of North Kingstown
    • United States
    • Superior Court of Rhode Island
    • June 8, 2009