Bero v. Name Intelligence, Inc.
[…] ¶ 12 Per and Melody do not contend that the statutory section on termination limits the trial court's ability to terminate a receivership. Indeed, this argument would fail under the statute's plain language. RCW 7.60.290(5)

gives the trial court the “power to” terminate the receivership: “Upon motion of any party in interest, or upon the court's own motion, the court has the power to discharge the receiver and terminate the court's administration of the property over which the receiver was appointed.” By its terms, the section imposes no limit on the trial court's power to terminate the receivership.16 And the term “power to” itself, without any mandatory or limiting language, implies a broad grant of discretion.17

¶ 13 Despite the plain language of RCW 7.60.290(5)