Bero-Wachs v. Law Office of Logar & Pulver
[…] These exemptions arise from the Nevada Constitution, which mandates that debtors enjoy certain exemptions from payment of any debts:

The privilege of the debtor to enjoy the necessary comforts of life shall be recognized by wholesome laws, exempting a reasonable amount of property from seizure or sale for payment of any debts or liabilities hereafter contracted . . . .1

The Legislature enacted what is now NRS 21.090 to fulfill the mandate set forth in the Nevada Constitution. NRS 21.090(1)(s) provides that alimony is exempt from execution, including:

All money and other benefits paid pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction for the support and maintenance of a former spouse, including the amount of any arrearages in the payment of such support and maintenance to which the former spouse may be entitled.

NRS 21.090(1)(s) specifically exempts all money and benefits paid "for the support and maintenance of a former spouse," including the amount of any arrearages.