Bero-Wachs v. Law Office of Logar & Pulver
[…] All money and other benefits paid pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction for the support and maintenance of a former spouse, including the amount of any arrearages in the payment of such support and maintenance to which the former spouse may be entitled.

NRS 21.090(1)(s) specifically exempts all money and benefits paid "for the support and maintenance of a former spouse," including the amount of any arrearages. Additionally, NRS 21.090(1)(q) exempts qualified IRAs to the extent that they conform to specific provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.

While NRS 21.090 exempts alimony and certain retirement accounts from execution, NRS 18.015 allows an attorney to place a lien upon his client's claim or cause of action in the amount of a reasonable fee for the attorney's services. This lien "attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action, from the time of service of the notices required by this section."2 Therefore, NRS 18.015 broadly allows an attorney's lien to attach to a client's interest in the judgment or decree.