Berry v. Arapahoe and Shoshone Tribes
[…] The plaintiffs' three causes of action are based primarily upon the provisions of the so-called Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. Section 1302(8), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

"No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self government shall . . .
(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law."