Berry v. Arapahoe and Shoshone Tribes
[…] The plaintiffs' three causes of action are based primarily upon the provisions of the so-called Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. Section 1302(8), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

"No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self government shall . . .
(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law."

The plaintiffs further contend that this Court has original jurisdiction over this suit under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. Section 1343(4) which grants jurisdiction to the District Court over "any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person . . . under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights."