Berry v. Barnes
[…] Once consent is executed before the JDR court, it may be revoked "[b]y either consenting birth parent for any reason for up to seven days from its execution" unless that right is waived, in which case the child must be at least ten days old at the time consent is given. Code § 63.2-1234. When a valid revocation is filed, "the [JDR] court shall order that any consent given for the purposes of such placement is void and, if necessary, the [JDR] court shall determine custody of the child as between the birth parents." Code § 63.2-1234(1)(b).
The statutory framework controls when the consent of a birth father is required. Where a birth mother places the child for adoption, consent to the adoption must also be executed "by any man who is an acknowledged father under § 20-49.1, is an adjudicated fat...