Berry v. Meadows
[…] The court also concluded that wife was barred from asserting any interest in the military retirement under the statute of limitations, laches, and waiver.

I. SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE

Wife's petition for division and distribution of her interest in the undistributed community assets was based upon statutory grounds. NMSA 1978. Section 40-4-20 (Repl.Pamp.1983), provides:

The failure to divide the property on dissolution of marriage shall not affect the property rights of either the husband or wife, and either may subsequently institute and prosecute a suit for division and distribution, or with reference to any other matter pertaining thereto, which could have been litigated in the original proceeding for dissolution of the marriage.

On appeal, wife asserts that there is no substantial evidence in the record to support the trial court's finding of an express agreement between the parties of wife's relinquishment of all her rights in husband's military benefits. We agree.