Berry v. Sheriff, Clark County
[…] See Thompson v. State, 86 Nev. 682, 475 P.2d 96 (1970). In Thompson appellants made no showing of how or in what manner they had been prejudiced by the delay. Id. at 683, 475 P.2d at 97. This record is also barren of any documentation to establish that the short delay may have prejudiced Berry. Furthermore, there is no suggestion of oppression or other constitutional infringement achieving the magnitude of a cognizable claim. Cf. Moore v. Arizona, 414 U.S. 25, 94 S.Ct. 188, 38 L.Ed.2d 183 (1973).

Affirmed.

1 NRS 173.035(3) provides in pertinent part:

"The information shall be filed within 15 days after the holding or waiver of the preliminary examination."

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Moultrie v. State
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Nevada
    • December 24, 2015
    ......Glennen, III, District Attorney, Esmeralda County, for Respondent.