Berryhill v. Shalala
[…] 42 U.S.C. Sec. 410(a) (Supp.III 1991) defines employment as:

The term "employment" means any ... service, of whatever nature, performed after 1950 (A) by an employee for the person employing him ... except that, in the case of service performed after 1950, such term shall not include--

(3)(B) Service not in the course of the employer's trade or business, or domestic service in a private home of the employer, ... performed by an individual in the employ of his ... son....

Section 42 U.S.C. Sec. 411 (Supp.III 1991) defines net earnings from self-employment to mean "the gross income, as computed ..., derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed...."

The Secretary has promulgated regulations which further define earned and unearned income. 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1110 (1993) defines earned income stating, in pertinent part:

Earned income may be in cash or in kind.... Earned income consists of the following types of payments:

(a) Wages.