Berryhill v. Shalala
[…] (3)(B) Service not in the course of the employer's trade or business, or domestic service in a private home of the employer, ... performed by an individual in the employ of his ... son....

Section 42 U.S.C. Sec. 411 (Supp.III 1991) defines net earnings from self-employment to mean "the gross income, as computed ..., derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed...."

The Secretary has promulgated regulations which further define earned and unearned income. 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1110 (1993) defines earned income stating, in pertinent part:

Earned income may be in cash or in kind.... Earned income consists of the following types of payments:

(a) Wages. Wages are what you receive (before any deductions) for working as someone else's employee. Wages are the same for SSI purposes as for the earnings test in the social security retirement program. (See Sec. 404.429(c) of this chapter.) Wages include salaries, commissions, bonuses, severance pay, and any other special payments received because of your employment. They may also include the value of food, clothing, or shelter, or other items provided instead of cash. We refer to this as in-kind earned income. However, if you are a domestic or agricultural worker, the law requires us to treat your in-kind pay as unearned income.

(b) Net earnings from self-employment. Net earnings from self-employment are your gross income from any trade or business that you operate, less allowable deductions for that trade or business. Net earnings also include your share of profit or loss in any partnership to which you belong. These are the same net earnings that we would count under the social security retirement insurance program and that you would report on your Federal income tax return.

20 C.F.R. Sec. 404.429(c) (1993) cross-references subpart K for an explanation of how wages are determined. Under subpart K are 20 C.F.R. Sec....

To continue reading

Request your trial
81 cases
  • Erb v. Colvin
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Michigan