Berryhill v. Shalala
[…] A.

In 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1382a(a) (1988), and as is pertinent to this case, earned and unearned income are defined as follows:

(1) earned income means only--

(A) wages as determined under section 403(f)(5)(C) of this title (B) net earnings from self-employment, as defined in section 411 of this title; ...

(2) unearned income means all other income, including--

(A) support and maintenance furnished in cash or kind; ...

Section 1382a(a)(1)(A) references 42 U.S.C. Sec. 403(f)(5)(C) (1988), which states:

For purposes of this subsection, an individual's wages shall be computed without regard to the limitations as to amounts of remuneration specified in subsections (a), (g)(2), (g)(3), (h)(2), and (j) of section 409 of this title; and in making such computation services which do not constitute employment as defined in section 410 of this title, performed within the United States by the individual as an employee or performed outside the United States in the active military or naval service of the United States, shall be deemed to be employment as so defined if the remuneration for such services is not includible in computing his net earnings or net loss from self-employment.