Bertler v. Employers Ins. of Wausau
[…] BEILFUSS, Chief Justice.

On May 7, 1974, the plaintiff David J. Bertler was working on the premises of his employer A. O. Smith Corporation in Milwaukee. Bertler was struck by a forklift vehicle operated by the defendant Kenneth A. Kulas, a co-employee. Both Bertler and Kulas were within the scope of their employment. Bertler was severely injured.

The plaintiff brought this action for his personal injury damages against Kulas and the defendant Economy Fire & Casualty Company, Kulas' homeowners liability insurer, 1 alleging Kulas was negligent.

The action was brought pursuant to sec. 102.29, Stats., which provides in part as follows:

"Third party liability. (1) The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employe shall not affect the right of the employe, the employe's personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death . . . ."

Economy Fire & Casualty brought a motion for summary judgment requesting the complaint be dismissed based primarily upon its policy's "business pursuit" exclusions. The exclusion in the policy is as follows:

"This policy does not apply: