Bertrand v. Doyle, 92.
[…] A motion to dismiss the bill was interposed, setting up, among other grounds, that the determination of the heirship of Ze-qua-qua was a prerequisite to the relief sought, and that jurisdiction to determine such heirship was vested solely in the Secretary of the Interior, under the provisions of the Act of June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 855, Sec. 372, Tit. 25 U. S. C. (25 USCA § 372).

Section 372, supra, in part, reads as follows:

"That when any Indian to whom an allotment of land has been made, or may hereafter be made, dies before the expiration of the trust period and before the issuance of a fee simple patent, without having made a will disposing of said allotment as hereinafter provided, the Secretary of the Interior, upon notice and hearing, under such rules as he may prescribe, shall ascertain the legal heirs of such decedent, and his decision thereon shall be final and conclusive."

Counsel for Bertrand contend that the approval of this deed, by the secretary, removed the restrictions on the allotment, and that the provisions of section 372, supra, apply only to restricted allotments.