BEST DISTURBUTING CO. v. Seyfert Foods, Inc.
[…] (3) the person granted the right to engage in this business is required to pay a franchise fee."

Ind.Code § 23-2-2.5-1(a) (emphasis added). However, only one of these requirements is at issue in this appeal. That is, whether Best paid a franchise fee to Seyfert. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Seyfert finding that there was no franchise relationship established because Best did not pay a direct or indirect franchise fee to Seyfert. Indiana Code § 23-2-2.5-1(i) defines franchise fee as follows:

(i) "`Franchise fee' means any fee that a franchisee is required to pay directly or indirectly for the right to conduct a business to sell, resell, or distribute goods, services, or franchises under a contract agreement, including, but not limited to, any such payment for goods or services."

(emphasis added).2 Best admits that it did not pay a direct franchise fee to Seyfert. Instead, Best asserts that it paid an "indirect franchise fee" to Seyfert.