Best v. C & M Door Controls
[…] We have considered the arguments raised in light of the record and applicable legal standards. We reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

A.

We first consider defendant's argument that it was entitled to an award of counsel fees under CEPA's frivolous litigation section, N.J.S.A. 34:19-6, which provides, "[a] court ... may ... order that reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs be awarded to an employer if the court determines that an action brought by an employee under this act was without basis in law or in fact." We affirm that portion of the order that denied defendant's request for fees under this provision of CEPA substantially for the reasons expressed by the trial judge in his written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(A).