Best v. Schneider
[…] (Final Order for Observation and Dismissal of Accusatory Instrument ("Final Order"), Best, No. 2011NY061966 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. Sept. 7, 2012)(Velez Ltr., Ex. C (Dkt. 70-3)) at 3; see also id. (noting no motion for hearing was made).) See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 730.40(1) ("If [the court] is satisfied that the defendant is an incapacitated person . . . such court must issue a final or temporary order of observation committing him or her to the custody of the commissioner for care and treatment in an appropriate institution for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date of the order . . . .").