Best v. Schneider
[…] Plaintiff was subsequently provided notice of his conversion to involuntary status on December 5, 2012. (Id. at 15.) The notice form given to Plaintiff indicated that he could be kept at Creedmoor for a period of up to 60 days from the date of conversion. (Id.) He was also informed that if he believed he did not need involuntary care and treatment, he could make a written request for a court hearing. (Id.) See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.31 (a) ("If, at any time prior to the expiration of sixty days from the date of involuntary admission of a patient on an application supported by medical certification, he . . . gives...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT