Bestfoods v. U.S., Slip Op. 00-73.
[…] Specifically, Bestfoods contests the validity of 19 C.F.R. § 102.13(b), which excludes most agricultural products, including peanut slurry, from the de minimis exception to the tariff shift rules, as arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, and otherwise contrary to law. As discussed infra, Customs seeks to justify the reasonableness of the exclusion of most agricultural products from de minimis treatment under section 102.13(b) on the basis of health and food safety concerns.

The Customs regulation in issue, Section 102.13 (19 C.F.R. § 102.13), so far as relevant, provides as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in Sec. 102.20 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a good shall be disregarded in determining country of origin of the good if the value of those materials is no more than 7 percent of the value of the good or 10 percent of the value of the good of Chapter 22, Harmonized System.

(b) Paragraph (a) of this section does not apply to a foreign material incorporated in a good provided for in Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 11, 12, 15, 17, or 20 of the Harmonized System.

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS